Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
RELEASED

[Release] - SP3 Certified Holgermesh, YCUN Cunderdin V1.5, YBLN Busselton V1.5



  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Administrators
  • 20,907 posts
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 19 October 2009 - 04:48 AM

Continuing with our SP3 Certified releases this week, today we have the following now live on the FTX website:


Holgermesh 1.0 (SP3)

- No changes to this at all, just now SP3 Certified so it does not use ftxconfigurator.exe in the installer. There is no need to re-download this and install it if you have Holgermesh already setup.


YCUN Cunderdin V1.5 (SP3)

UPDATES

- New Control Panel (Use FTX Central to access it)
- New APX  
- New GA AI Traffic
- Approach data added
- Fuel trigger added
- Old style grass removed and new 3D grass tufts added
- Older motor vehicle models replaced with those from 2009 library




YBLN Busselton V1.5 (SP3)

UPDATES

- New Control Panel (Use FTX Central to access it)
- New APX
- New GA AI Traffic
- Improvements to line markings.        
- Approach data added
- Fuel trigger added
- Earlier motor vehicle models replaced by 2009 ones.
- Old style grass removed and new 3D grass tufts added


Enjoy!


http://fullterrain.com/freeware.html
Regards,
JV

System specs for all my screenshots and videos: Macbook Pro 2012 Retina | 512GB SSD | nVidia GTX560m 1GB | Bootcamp-Win7 64-bit with BlackViper Win7 services settings | 2880x1800 LCD Panel | FSX SP2 untweaked except BP=0 & Highmemfix | Latest nVidia Drivers and Inspector settings for basic AA/AF | Half-vsync and FPS unlimited but locked to 30FPS using Inspector external limiter | Custom REX clouds & FEX water | FSWC Paul's Settings | ENBSeries my "Purple Haze II" settings | Using "Building Storms" or "Orbx Weather 2" FSX weather themes, or OpusFSX weather engine. For some selected FTX Global screenshots I may use third party landclass or mesh addons from other vendors and will declare what they are. For FTX Global videos I don't use any third party addons except clouds and water.

#2 VH-WCE

VH-WCE

    Guitar Man

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,104 posts
  • LocationYBUN

Posted 19 October 2009 - 06:31 AM

Downloading the airport upgrades now! Cant wait to go fly there ;D ;D
Well done :)
Tris.

AU-BLUE/GOLD/GREEN/RED/YPJT #14479
AU-YMAV #20593
AU-YPEC #49544

“When in doubt, hold on to your altitude. No one has ever collided with the sky.”
“My guitar is not a thing. It is an extension of myself. It is who i am.”

#3 Iain Emms

Iain Emms

    Orbx VIP

  • Orbx Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 31,083 posts
  • LocationCumbria England

Posted 19 October 2009 - 06:38 AM

Yes Thanks chaps for these and a question regarding AU Traffic sp3 do you just install this over the original version or is it like the Holgar mesh and just leave the original version installed
cheers
Iain

SIG_VIP.png
..
 
 
Thermaltake Armor LCS VE2000 case ,Intel Core i7, 930 Asus Rampage Extreme 111.Patriot Viper 6GB DDR ,Corsair Hydro H70 CPU Cooler,,Gamers Extreme 1KW Power Supply,,Gainward GeForce GTX 480 Graphics Card,1xVelociraptor 150GB WD1500 10,000rpm ,1x Velociraptor 300 Gb 10,000 rpm,1x 500GB SATA Drive,Windows7 64bit ultimate,[email protected]
 
FSX with Acceleration.
 
FSGlobal 2010 FTX Edition,Terrain Mesh for FSX used in FTX Global.

 

REX Essential OD, REX 4 Direct, JV ENB, Nvidia inspector.

 

 
 


#4 Tim Harris

Tim Harris

    Bush pilot

  • Orbx Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,831 posts
  • Order #:123

Posted 19 October 2009 - 06:58 AM

just leave the original version installed


Hi Iain,
that's correct, if your already running AU_Traffic V2.0 then leave it as is

Cheers
Tim

sig_developer.png


#5 ja-durant

ja-durant

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • LocationBruly-de-Pesche Belgium

Posted 19 October 2009 - 09:39 AM

No problem,John, i enjoy

jacques
05375 AU Blue / 06526 AU Gold /09533 AU Ymml / 11071 AU Green / 13093 AU YSCH / 13520 AU Red / 13725 AU YPJT / 17289 AU YWVA / 20433 AU YMAV / 24144 AU YPEC / 28668 AU Sp3 / 30875 AU YHBA / 31446 AU YCNK / 36207 AU YSTW / 41567 AU YCDR / 46052 FSX Go Tweak/
51687 NA blue NA Stark's NA 1S2 Darrington
57896 AU YBBN / 65151 NA 3W5 / 72010 NA WA79 / 79966 NA Pacific Fjords / 80572 Lancair IV-P / 83708 AU YBCS / 85077 NA Noth.Rock.Mount. / 85078 NA Kors / 86000 AU YBUD / 86458 AU YSCB /101309 AU KCMW/115321 NA Gold CRM/ 116583 AU YPMQ/117111 NA 2WA1/ 119904 NA1WA6/122374 AU YMEN/130200 NA74S/130742NA KBVS/140846 NZ/141604 NAS43/141608 NAOS9/144472NAPAKT/148201NAW52/156773US2W3/166872NA77S/169330USW16-USKJAC

#6 schugab

schugab

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • LocationBerlin - Germany, next to EDDT

Posted 19 October 2009 - 11:55 AM

...just the airports updated, everything works fine :D
Thank you, John.
... looks really great with the 3D grass :o
Blue/YPJT#19288 Gold/YSCH#20364 Green/YMML#20366 Red/YWVA#18688 AU SP3#29026
YMAV#20455 YPEC#24069 YCNK/YHBA#31733 YSTW#36281 YCDR#41454 YBBN#57805 FSXGo#46109
YMMLv2#76948 YBCS#83811 YBUD/YSCB#87859 YPMQ#116263
NA Blue#51559 NA Gold#115285 NA PFJ#79800 NA 1S2/7S3#51561 NA 3W5#66871 NA WA56#67698
NA WA79#71960 NA NRM/NA KORS#87859 NA KCMW#101467 NA 1WA6#119697 Lancair#87859
E8600@4,3GHz|GTX 285|Win7-64

Posted Image

#7 Iain Emms

Iain Emms

    Orbx VIP

  • Orbx Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 31,083 posts
  • LocationCumbria England

Posted 19 October 2009 - 04:52 PM

just leave the original version installed


Hi Iain,
that's correct, if your already running AU_Traffic V2.0 then leave it as is

Cheers
Tim

Thank you for the answer to yjat one i thought so but just wanted to make sure.
cheers
Iain

SIG_VIP.png
..
 
 
Thermaltake Armor LCS VE2000 case ,Intel Core i7, 930 Asus Rampage Extreme 111.Patriot Viper 6GB DDR ,Corsair Hydro H70 CPU Cooler,,Gamers Extreme 1KW Power Supply,,Gainward GeForce GTX 480 Graphics Card,1xVelociraptor 150GB WD1500 10,000rpm ,1x Velociraptor 300 Gb 10,000 rpm,1x 500GB SATA Drive,Windows7 64bit ultimate,[email protected]
 
FSX with Acceleration.
 
FSGlobal 2010 FTX Edition,Terrain Mesh for FSX used in FTX Global.

 

REX Essential OD, REX 4 Direct, JV ENB, Nvidia inspector.

 

 
 


#8 JimNZ

JimNZ

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts
  • LocationTaranaki, New Zealand. Near NZNP & NZSD

Posted 19 October 2009 - 08:33 PM

You devs have blood worth bottling.
Regards to all,
Jim.

jimbo.png
Computer QUAD Core, Mobo Ansus P6T SE Intel X58, CPU: i7 920 2.66GHz, Vid Card: NVidia GeForce GTX 570sc (Superclocked) 1280MB GDDR5 DirectX 11, 6GB 1333MHz DDR3 Ram, P/S 1000w, O/S Windows 7 HP, VDU 24" ViewSonic HDMI 1080p HD Widescreen.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - -- - - -- - - - -- - - - - -- - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - -- -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- - -- - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - ---- -- - - - - - - - - -- -- - --- - -- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3332 AU Blue, 6407 Gold, 9273 YMML Melbourne, 11248 AU Green, 12962 YCFS Coffs Harbour, 13431 AU Red, 13801 YJAD Jandakot, 17486 YWVA Warnervale, 20814 YMAV Avalon, 24093 YPEC Aeropelican, 25538 Avalon Airshow Edition, 28827 Australia SP3, 31649 YHBA Hervey Bay, 31649 YCNK Cessnock, 37259 YSTW Tamworth, 41115 Australia SP3, 41475 YCDR Caloundra, 53614 NA Blue USA/Canada PNW, 53614 NA 1S2 Darrington Municipal, 53614 NA 7S3 Starks Twin Oaks, 58073 YBBN Brisbane, 65186 NA 3W5 Concrete Municipal, 68610 NA WA56 Israel's Farm, 73335 NA WA79 Walter Sutton's Private Strip, 78040 AU Melbourne v2, 98124 YBCS Cairns, 102369 YSCB Canberra, 104081 KORS Orca Island, 110407 BUD Bunderberg, 114173 NA Blue USA/Canada Pacific Fjords, 118468 NA Gold CRM, 121548 1WA6 Fall City, 129230 NA Blue USA/Canada NRM, 135356 NZSI-NA Pakt Ketchikan-NA 0S9 Jefferson County-AU YWOL Wollongong, 141152 YBAS Alice Springs, 181179 NA Long View Ranch, 174995 NZNI, 186873 EU England, NZMF Milford Sounds194390, Southern Alaska 211458


#9 learjet3

learjet3

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Locationmoss vale nsw aust

Posted 19 October 2009 - 10:08 PM

awesome stuff folks, many thanks
cheers, John W
BLUE..FSS0006270
GOLD..FSS0003635
GREEN..FSS0012233
RED (prepaid):FSS0014355
YSCH..FSS0014921
YMAV..FSS0020671
sp3 dvd (prepaid)FSS0028836
YCNK..FSS0038346
YPEC..FSS0038402
YSTW..FSS0045476(disc)
YBBN..FSS0057899
YWVA...FSS0060350
YMML...FSS0063388
YTMW...FSS0045476(dvd)
YHBA...FSS0064456
YMML (upgrade)...FSS00076929
YBUD..FSS0092975
YCSB...FSS0091099
YCDR...FSS128765
YPMQ...PCA#3641
YMEN...PCA#3641
YWOL...0142921
YCDR...0128765
NA BLUE...FSS0107197
NZSI...FSS0164333
FTXENGLAND...PCA12182



Intel i7
Intel motherboard
Windows7 Professional 64bit
12 gig ram
NVIDIA ge force 7500LE
ZOTAC ge force gts 450 x2
ch eclipse yoke

#10 Dexter Dog

Dexter Dog

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,929 posts
  • LocationMilperra (around the corner from YSBK)

Posted 19 October 2009 - 10:24 PM

Can PERFECT be improved?! Orbx always says yes! Thankyou guys for always going "above and beyond the call"!
#3382 AU BLUE, #8806 AU GOLD, #11075 AU GREEN, #13264 AU YSCH, #13445 AU RED,
#14308 AU YPJT, #42575 AU YCNK DVD, #23985 Australia DVD (Avalon Airshow Ed), #28892 Australia SP3 DVD, #45952 FTX Go Tweak & Launch, #55227 NA Blue PNW DVD (Pre-Pay), #61528 AU YHBA Hervey Bay, #84623 NA Blue Pacific Fjiords DVD, #114449 AU YCDR Caloundra + NA WA79 Walter Suttons, #114866 AU YSTW Tamworth + AU YPEC Aeropelican, #116412 AU YPMQ Port Macquarie (pre-pay), #132738AU YSCB Canberra #137629 YWOL Wollongong (pre-pay) and NA Gold DVD, #140465 AU YBAS Alice Springs, #149469 NA PAKT Ketchikan, #158337 W52 Goheen & KCMW Cushman, #158017 74S Anacortes & KORS Orcas, #158863 1S2 Darrington & 3WS Concrete, #160532 7S3 Stark's & KBVS Skagit
When flying in Aus & North America we choose to stay with ORBX, Holger Mesh, OZx & Ants Aussie Airports!
Intel Core [email protected] GHz 8Gb 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Posted Image

#11 micgrech

micgrech

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 19 October 2009 - 10:48 PM

Hi Guys,

Just a question.

After we reinstall SP3 certified copies of YCUN and YBLN do we need to run FTXORBXLIBS_091017 again? 

Cheers
Latest Purchase - Prepay essendon #126508
FULL SUITE OF FTX PRODUCTS!

Intel Core I7 920 @ 4.0GHZ , 12GB DDR3 1600 RAM, GTX 580 1 GB DDR3 Video Card, Windows 7 - 64 BIT, FSX Acceleration, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke/pedals/switch/multi/radio panels, Matrox TH2GO,Simtouch Plus, EZDock.
Posted Image

#12 Tim Harris

Tim Harris

    Bush pilot

  • Orbx Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,831 posts
  • Order #:123

Posted 19 October 2009 - 11:18 PM

After we reinstall SP3 certified copies of YCUN and YBLN do we need to run FTXORBXLIBS_091017 again?


Yes it is recommended to install the FTXORBXLIBS_091017 after installing any airports

The ORBXLIBS is a common objects folder shared between a lot of airfields, and so its best practice to always have the latest version

Whenever a change is made to the ORBXLIBS (normally whenever an airfield is released) , it will be updated on the website here: http://fullterrain.com/support.html

Hope that helps

Tim.

sig_developer.png


#13 micgrech

micgrech

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 19 October 2009 - 11:21 PM

Thanks Tim.

I installed  the orxlibs library after installing the YMLT SP3 certified pack.

I am about to install SP3 versions of busselton and Cununderin so I assume I just install the orbxlibs again.

Thanks for your assistance with this.


Latest Purchase - Prepay essendon #126508
FULL SUITE OF FTX PRODUCTS!

Intel Core I7 920 @ 4.0GHZ , 12GB DDR3 1600 RAM, GTX 580 1 GB DDR3 Video Card, Windows 7 - 64 BIT, FSX Acceleration, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke/pedals/switch/multi/radio panels, Matrox TH2GO,Simtouch Plus, EZDock.
Posted Image

#14 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 20,907 posts
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 20 October 2009 - 12:02 AM

Pretty simple - always run the ORBXLIBS installer as the very last thing you do after any Orbx scenery/airport is installed. That will make sure you always have the latest objects installed.
Regards,
JV

System specs for all my screenshots and videos: Macbook Pro 2012 Retina | 512GB SSD | nVidia GTX560m 1GB | Bootcamp-Win7 64-bit with BlackViper Win7 services settings | 2880x1800 LCD Panel | FSX SP2 untweaked except BP=0 & Highmemfix | Latest nVidia Drivers and Inspector settings for basic AA/AF | Half-vsync and FPS unlimited but locked to 30FPS using Inspector external limiter | Custom REX clouds & FEX water | FSWC Paul's Settings | ENBSeries my "Purple Haze II" settings | Using "Building Storms" or "Orbx Weather 2" FSX weather themes, or OpusFSX weather engine. For some selected FTX Global screenshots I may use third party landclass or mesh addons from other vendors and will declare what they are. For FTX Global videos I don't use any third party addons except clouds and water.

#15 flyguy737

flyguy737

    The Flying Nut!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,343 posts
  • LocationGold Coast, Australia

Posted 20 October 2009 - 12:28 AM

thanks JV I'll get that tonight, err the ORBXLIBS was something I forget to see too maybe that will help my CTD problem.


I Love A Sunburnt Country A Land Of Sweeping Planes!
Gold 8324 Blue 8324 Green 11097 Red 19881 YMAV 36115 Coffs 19881 YPEC 36465
REX V1 19881 REX V2 36008 YMML 9673
YNCK 34882 YBHA 34882 FSPassengers X 36957 YSTW 37191 YCDR 43069 YWVA 43143
YPJT 43156 YBBN 57754 YMMLV2 76867
YSCB 86273 YBCS 86939 YBUD 89391 NOW YWOL YMEN YBAS YMMB NZ SOUTH ILSAND
Posted Image

#16 Dexter Dog

Dexter Dog

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,929 posts
  • LocationMilperra (around the corner from YSBK)

Posted 20 October 2009 - 02:21 AM

Just noticed - the ftx site says Busselton and Cunderdin are version 1.0? (but appear to be latest versions)  ;)
#3382 AU BLUE, #8806 AU GOLD, #11075 AU GREEN, #13264 AU YSCH, #13445 AU RED,
#14308 AU YPJT, #42575 AU YCNK DVD, #23985 Australia DVD (Avalon Airshow Ed), #28892 Australia SP3 DVD, #45952 FTX Go Tweak & Launch, #55227 NA Blue PNW DVD (Pre-Pay), #61528 AU YHBA Hervey Bay, #84623 NA Blue Pacific Fjiords DVD, #114449 AU YCDR Caloundra + NA WA79 Walter Suttons, #114866 AU YSTW Tamworth + AU YPEC Aeropelican, #116412 AU YPMQ Port Macquarie (pre-pay), #132738AU YSCB Canberra #137629 YWOL Wollongong (pre-pay) and NA Gold DVD, #140465 AU YBAS Alice Springs, #149469 NA PAKT Ketchikan, #158337 W52 Goheen & KCMW Cushman, #158017 74S Anacortes & KORS Orcas, #158863 1S2 Darrington & 3WS Concrete, #160532 7S3 Stark's & KBVS Skagit
When flying in Aus & North America we choose to stay with ORBX, Holger Mesh, OZx & Ants Aussie Airports!
Intel Core [email protected] GHz 8Gb 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Posted Image

#17 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 20,907 posts
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 20 October 2009 - 02:43 AM

Just noticed - the ftx site says Busselton and Cunderdin are version 1.0? (but appear to be latest versions)  ;)


Nope, the site has been updated - see below for what I see in my browser.

Did you press the F5 key to refresh the page? You may also need to clear your cache if the images don't update; depends on your browser.

Attached Files


Regards,
JV

System specs for all my screenshots and videos: Macbook Pro 2012 Retina | 512GB SSD | nVidia GTX560m 1GB | Bootcamp-Win7 64-bit with BlackViper Win7 services settings | 2880x1800 LCD Panel | FSX SP2 untweaked except BP=0 & Highmemfix | Latest nVidia Drivers and Inspector settings for basic AA/AF | Half-vsync and FPS unlimited but locked to 30FPS using Inspector external limiter | Custom REX clouds & FEX water | FSWC Paul's Settings | ENBSeries my "Purple Haze II" settings | Using "Building Storms" or "Orbx Weather 2" FSX weather themes, or OpusFSX weather engine. For some selected FTX Global screenshots I may use third party landclass or mesh addons from other vendors and will declare what they are. For FTX Global videos I don't use any third party addons except clouds and water.

#18 Greg Rottinger

Greg Rottinger

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • LocationSydney

Posted 20 October 2009 - 06:19 AM

Probably a good idea to defrag after installing all the goodies too. Thanks guys
Regards

Greg
YWVA - Cessna 150, Cessna 172, Piper Cherokee, Jabiru J160.

Posted Image
AUBlue 14006 - AUGold 14124 - AUGreen 14274 - AURed 14274 - YWVA 17336 - YPEC 24037 - YCNK 32307 - SP3 DVD 28676 - YSTW 37914 - YPJT 47290 - FSX Go 47290 - NABlue 54572 - 3W5 67938 - WA56 67939
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9450 (2.66GHz, 12MB, 1333MHz FSB) | 4GB RAM | 8800GT | Saitek Yoke | Saitek Throttle Quadrant | Saitek Pedals | 24" Ultra Sharp WS | Win XP-SP3 | FSX Deluxe

#19 mb71

mb71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 08 November 2009 - 09:50 PM

I installed YCUN SP3 but when I try to use the new control panel in FTX Central I get "Error OrbxControlPanel.exe not found"
FTX AU SP3 DVD - 220107A
FTX NA PNW DVD PCAviator 230870A
1S2 DVD PCAviator 231349A
7S3 DVD PCAviator 231349A

#20 Graham Eccleston

Graham Eccleston

    Life Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,725 posts
  • LocationBaulkham Hills, Sydney
  • Order #:N/A

Posted 08 November 2009 - 10:29 PM

I installed YCUN SP3 but when I try to use the new control panel in FTX Central I get "Error OrbxControlPanel.exe not found"


Have you installed the latest Orbx Libraries update found here. http://fullterrain.com/support.html

Cheers
Graham

sig_developer.png

 

i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | GTX 780 3GB | 2 x 256GB SSD Plus 2 x 500GB HDD | Corsair H80i Liquid Cooling |  Seasonic 850W PSU | Dell 2407 24" LCD 1920x 1200 | Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Nvidia Driver 331.58 | fsx.cfg Untweaked






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: RELEASED

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users