Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
RELEASED

[Release] - SP3 Certified YRED Redcliffe V3.0 - Orbxlibs Ver 20091028



  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Administrators
  • 21,513 posts
  • LocationHampshire UK
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 27 October 2009 - 06:45 AM

Hello all,

Yet more SP3 Cert goodies today :)



YRED Redcliffe V3.0

Mango has done a terrific job on this V3.0 release, spending quite some time on brand new line and ground markings and enhancing the airport a lot. Graham has also added in AI traffic and sown a lot of grass. Overall, this is the best version of YRED yet, and not to be missed!

UPDATES IN V3.0

- New Control Panel (Use FTX Central to access it)
- New APX 
- Improvements to line markings
- Approach data added
- Fuel trigger added
- Old style grass removed and new 3D grass tufts added
- Older motor vehicle models replaced with those from 2009 library
- AI Traffic added - 8 aircraft movements
- Updates to apron lighting effects


http://fullterrain.com/freeware.html




Orbxlibs Ver 20091028

This is a small update to Orbxlibs which adds in some new ground markings and apron lighting effects used at YPMQ and YRED.

http://fullterrain.com/support.html#orbxlibs
Regards,
JV


#2 Iain Emms

Iain Emms

    Orbx VIP

  • Orbx Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,807 posts
  • LocationCumbria England

Posted 27 October 2009 - 06:54 AM

Thanks guys for these updates.
cheers
Iain

SIG_VIP.png
..
 
 
Thermaltake Armor LCS VE2000 case ,Intel Core i7, 930 Asus Rampage Extreme 111.Patriot Viper 6GB DDR ,Corsair Hydro H70 CPU Cooler,,Gamers Extreme 1KW Power Supply,,Gainward GeForce GTX 480 Graphics Card,1xVelociraptor 150GB WD1500 10,000rpm ,1x Velociraptor 300 Gb 10,000 rpm,1x 500GB SATA Drive,Windows7 64bit ultimate,[email protected]
 
FSX with Acceleration.
 
FSGlobal 2010 FTX Edition,Terrain Mesh for FSX used in FTX Global.

 

REX Essential OD, REX 4 Direct, JV ENB, Nvidia inspector.

 

 
 


#3 Greg Rottinger

Greg Rottinger

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • LocationSydney

Posted 27 October 2009 - 06:59 AM

Great work guys. Thanks heaps.
Regards

Greg
YWVA - Cessna 150, Cessna 172, Piper Cherokee, Jabiru J160.

Posted Image
AUBlue 14006 - AUGold 14124 - AUGreen 14274 - AURed 14274 - YWVA 17336 - YPEC 24037 - YCNK 32307 - SP3 DVD 28676 - YSTW 37914 - YPJT 47290 - FSX Go 47290 - NABlue 54572 - 3W5 67938 - WA56 67939
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9450 (2.66GHz, 12MB, 1333MHz FSB) | 4GB RAM | 8800GT | Saitek Yoke | Saitek Throttle Quadrant | Saitek Pedals | 24" Ultra Sharp WS | Win XP-SP3 | FSX Deluxe

#4 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 21,513 posts
  • LocationHampshire UK
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 27 October 2009 - 07:54 AM

BUMP: Re-uploaded the ZIP file now, all sorted ;)
Regards,
JV


#5 Iain Emms

Iain Emms

    Orbx VIP

  • Orbx Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 34,807 posts
  • LocationCumbria England

Posted 27 October 2009 - 08:13 AM

Thanks john.
cheers
Iain

SIG_VIP.png
..
 
 
Thermaltake Armor LCS VE2000 case ,Intel Core i7, 930 Asus Rampage Extreme 111.Patriot Viper 6GB DDR ,Corsair Hydro H70 CPU Cooler,,Gamers Extreme 1KW Power Supply,,Gainward GeForce GTX 480 Graphics Card,1xVelociraptor 150GB WD1500 10,000rpm ,1x Velociraptor 300 Gb 10,000 rpm,1x 500GB SATA Drive,Windows7 64bit ultimate,[email protected]
 
FSX with Acceleration.
 
FSGlobal 2010 FTX Edition,Terrain Mesh for FSX used in FTX Global.

 

REX Essential OD, REX 4 Direct, JV ENB, Nvidia inspector.

 

 
 


#6 Blitzer

Blitzer

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts

Posted 27 October 2009 - 10:25 AM

Many thanks for continuing to develope and provide your freeware airports as well as your payware stuff, it is much appreciated and quite frankly only wants me to purchase more of your payware in future. I think you have the balance between freeware and payware spot-on quite simply I've not even bothered looking at any other payware scenery since having purchased the FTX DVD and can't see me doing so any time soon - keep the excellent work.  8)
- Paul -

AU:- FTX Australia 230848 - YCNK 33924 - YHBA 34407 - YSTW 37269 - YCDR 41413 - YPEC 46869 - YWVA 46869
AU:- YMAV - YMML - YPJT - FSX Go 47060
NA:- NA Blue PNW - 7S3 - 1S2 52572

Posted Image No. 9

Q9550 @ 3.73Ghz | Asus P5Q Deluxe | GTX 280 OC 1024MB GDDR3 | ASUS Xonar D2X | Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2
3 X SpinPoint 1TB | Tuniq Tower Cooler | Corsair 1000W HX | Antec 1200 Case

#7 learjet3

learjet3

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Locationmoss vale nsw aust

Posted 27 October 2009 - 11:33 AM

Very nice upgrade. Well done Mango and the rest of the team. I agree with Blitzer, while I enjoy the freebies, I'm looking forward to future payware airports, especially Canberra & Bathurst.
Cheers, John W
BLUE..FSS0006270
GOLD..FSS0003635
GREEN..FSS0012233
RED (prepaid):FSS0014355
YSCH..FSS0014921
YMAV..FSS0020671
sp3 dvd (prepaid)FSS0028836
YCNK..FSS0038346
YPEC..FSS0038402
YSTW..FSS0045476(disc)
YBBN..FSS0057899
YWVA...FSS0060350
YMML...FSS0063388
YTMW...FSS0045476(dvd)
YHBA...FSS0064456
YMML (upgrade)...FSS00076929
YBUD..FSS0092975
YCSB...FSS0091099
YCDR...FSS128765
YPMQ...PCA#3641
YMEN...PCA#3641
YWOL...0142921
YCDR...0128765
NA BLUE...FSS0107197
NZSI...FSS0164333
FTXENGLAND...PCA12182



Intel i7
Intel motherboard
Windows7 Professional 64bit
12 gig ram
NVIDIA ge force 7500LE
ZOTAC ge force gts 450 x2
ch eclipse yoke

#8 schugab

schugab

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • LocationBerlin - Germany, next to EDDT

Posted 27 October 2009 - 12:45 PM

Just downloaded..
...pretty, little Redcliffe 3.0 ;D
Nice work, Mango...
Thanks
Blue/YPJT#19288 Gold/YSCH#20364 Green/YMML#20366 Red/YWVA#18688 AU SP3#29026
YMAV#20455 YPEC#24069 YCNK/YHBA#31733 YSTW#36281 YCDR#41454 YBBN#57805 FSXGo#46109
YMMLv2#76948 YBCS#83811 YBUD/YSCB#87859 YPMQ#116263
NA Blue#51559 NA Gold#115285 NA PFJ#79800 NA 1S2/7S3#51561 NA 3W5#66871 NA WA56#67698
NA WA79#71960 NA NRM/NA KORS#87859 NA KCMW#101467 NA 1WA6#119697 Lancair#87859
E8600@4,3GHz|GTX 285|Win7-64

Posted Image

#9 Rimshot

Rimshot

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,094 posts
  • LocationGroningen, the Netherlands

Posted 27 October 2009 - 01:41 PM

Thanks guys, great work! :) How come the file is so much smaller than the previous Redcliffe?

Best,
Bert

ftxsupporter.png

FSS 3158

Intel Core 2 Duo E8500, 4 GB RAM, MSI N460GTX Hawk, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit


#10 caribou

caribou

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • LocationUSA

Posted 27 October 2009 - 06:01 PM

Many thanks John for your SP3 updates - they continue to make an excellent flight sim addtion even more excellent (does that make sense?).  I can't get enough of your scenery and appreciate your efforts as we speak.........  Howard
Coffs        13081
Warnervale 17417
Avalon airshow edition dvd  25358 
PNW DVD
NRM DVD

I only fly in FTX land......  Thanks John........

I7 950 unclocked - GTX 460 oem - 1t hd - 9 gig ram - 1 monitor - Win7 64 bit

#11 John Venema

John Venema

    Orbx CEO

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 21,513 posts
  • LocationHampshire UK
  • Order #:Staff

Posted 27 October 2009 - 07:23 PM

Thanks guys, great work! :) How come the file is so much smaller than the previous Redcliffe?


Because the pre-SP3 freeware airports included Orbxlibs, which we now have made a seperate installer.
Regards,
JV


#12 Heiko Glatthorn

Heiko Glatthorn

    YRED, YHBA, 1S2, 3W5, KORS, 2WA1, S43, 0S9, W16, NZMF, EGTF

  • Orbx Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,081 posts

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:34 AM

Have fun with Redcliffe  :) !


Cheers
Heiko
sig_developer.png

3930K - 4.8 Ghz, water cooled | ASUS P9X79 | G.Skill 16GB @ 2400 MHz | 2x Intel X25-M G2 160 GB SSD | Corsair AX1200i | ASUS GTX780-DC2OC | Win7 Ultimate 64

 


#13 JimNZ

JimNZ

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts
  • LocationTaranaki, New Zealand. Near NZNP & NZSD

Posted 28 October 2009 - 08:58 PM

Thanks yet again everybody
Jim

jimbo.png
Computer QUAD Core, Mobo Ansus P6T SE Intel X58, CPU: i7 920 2.66GHz, Vid Card: NVidia GeForce GTX 570sc (Superclocked) 1280MB GDDR5 DirectX 11, 6GB 1333MHz DDR3 Ram, P/S 1000w, O/S Windows 7 HP, VDU 24" ViewSonic HDMI 1080p HD Widescreen.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - -- - - -- - - - -- - - - - -- - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - -- -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- - -- - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - ---- -- - - - - - - - - -- -- - --- - -- - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3332 AU Blue, 6407 Gold, 9273 YMML Melbourne, 11248 AU Green, 12962 YCFS Coffs Harbour, 13431 AU Red, 13801 YJAD Jandakot, 17486 YWVA Warnervale, 20814 YMAV Avalon, 24093 YPEC Aeropelican, 25538 Avalon Airshow Edition, 28827 Australia SP3, 31649 YHBA Hervey Bay, 31649 YCNK Cessnock, 37259 YSTW Tamworth, 41115 Australia SP3, 41475 YCDR Caloundra, 53614 NA Blue USA/Canada PNW, 53614 NA 1S2 Darrington Municipal, 53614 NA 7S3 Starks Twin Oaks, 58073 YBBN Brisbane, 65186 NA 3W5 Concrete Municipal, 68610 NA WA56 Israel's Farm, 73335 NA WA79 Walter Sutton's Private Strip, 78040 AU Melbourne v2, 98124 YBCS Cairns, 102369 YSCB Canberra, 104081 KORS Orca Island, 110407 BUD Bunderberg, 114173 NA Blue USA/Canada Pacific Fjords, 118468 NA Gold CRM, 121548 1WA6 Fall City, 129230 NA Blue USA/Canada NRM, 135356 NZSI-NA Pakt Ketchikan-NA 0S9 Jefferson County-AU YWOL Wollongong, 141152 YBAS Alice Springs, 181179 NA Long View Ranch, 174995 NZNI, 186873 EU England, NZMF Milford Sounds194390, Southern Alaska 211458


#14 Sniper31

Sniper31

    Life Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,640 posts
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 29 October 2009 - 02:03 AM

Awesome John and Mango...thanks SO MUCH! I have to agree to several of the posts above. Also, ever since I installed the first FTX area over a year ago, I too have never looked at buying payware or downloading even freeware (except of course OZx) if it's not from Orbx. I just love what you guys keep on doing, everything! I am looking forward to Canbera as well, and of course NA Blue! Thank you! ;D

FSS Order Number: FTX Global 3471 and a ton of others. Working on catching up to all that I missed.
i7 2600K stable at 5.0 GHz Corsair H100 water cooled, MSI mb, 8 gb Patriot DDR3 RAM, 2 GTX 670's in SLI, BenQ 28" LCD, Lots of HDD's, FSX on Samsung SSD, Win7 Ult 64 on Intel SSD, Saitek Pro Flight Yoke, Throttles (x2), Rudder pedals, GoFlight panels, TrackIR 5

cub_5.jpg


#15 micgrech

micgrech

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 459 posts
  • LocationMelbourne, Australia

Posted 29 October 2009 - 04:04 AM

Freeware is good, but payware is amazing!


I travel quite frequently to Brisbane for work so I know what to expect on approach and no doubt it is going to be realistic as ever!

I have also visited Cairns a few months back.  Can't wait for this one either!

I don't really need to say much about Bathurst!  Imagine driving a Ford V8 through the Bathurst Circuit in FSX.  That is absolutely unheard of!!!!

Good Stuff guys!!!

You make all our hobbies even more enjoyable!!
Latest Purchase - Prepay essendon #126508
FULL SUITE OF FTX PRODUCTS!

Intel Core I7 920 @ 4.0GHZ , 12GB DDR3 1600 RAM, GTX 580 1 GB DDR3 Video Card, Windows 7 - 64 BIT, FSX Acceleration, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke/pedals/switch/multi/radio panels, Matrox TH2GO,Simtouch Plus, EZDock.
Posted Image





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: RELEASED

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users